Basic research to investigate the involvement of advanced glycation endproducts in the progression and exacerbate of periodontal disease in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Natsuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10409097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直人  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10226532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 骨芽細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター / TAGE / 歯周病 / LPS / NF-κB / 炎症性生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
終末糖化産物(AGEs)の中で糖代謝の中間体のグルセルアルデヒドに由来するTAGEは毒性が強く,AGEs受容体(RAGE)を介して生理活性を示し,さまざまな生活習慣病の発症・進展に関わっていることが近年報告されている。そこで申請者らは,TAGE生成と関連が深い糖尿病と歯周病との関係に着目し, TAGEが歯周病の増悪・難治化に影響を与えているのではないかと考え,歯周病原菌内毒素LPSよって惹起した歯周組織の炎症に及ぼす影響をin vitroで細胞生物・分子生物学的に検索することで分子メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGEs are generated by the Maillard reaction between amino acids of proteins and reducing sugars such as glucose. They are produced and accumulated not only in foods but also in living organisms. In this study, we focused on the relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease, which is closely related to the generation of AGEs. We hypothesized that AGEs accumulated in the blood due to diabetes may be one of the factors affecting the exacerbation and refractoriness of periodontal disease in diabetic patients. The results showed that AGEs further exacerbate the inflammation promoted by the endotoxin LPS of Gram-negative bacteria, which are periodontal pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,AGEsが骨芽細胞でLPSによって誘導された炎症を増悪することをIL-1alpha、プロスタグランジンE2ならびにS100A9などの炎症性メディエーター発現の促進と促進するための分子制御機構の1つを明らかにした。これらの本研究成果は,高血糖状態によって生成されたAGEsが,歯周病での歯槽骨吸収の原因の1つであるLPSによる炎症を増悪させること,さらにその機構が明らかとなることによって,将来的に歯周病の治療や予防へ役立てる一考になると考える。