Novel multifunctional dental cement that applies the chemical properties of hydrotalcite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kawaki Harumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 正人  朝日大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10157042)
横川 善之  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20358310)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
新谷 耕平  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50824455)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
上野 恭平  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70837848)
神谷 真子  朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80181907)
玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
長谷川 智哉  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80761585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / LDH / ハイドロタルサイト / 硫化物吸着能 / 陰イオン交換 / フッ素徐放性 / 酸化亜鉛セメント / 抗菌作用 / イオン交換 / Zn-Al系ハイドロタルサイト / フッ素置換型Zn-Al系ハイドロタルサイト / 硫化物除去 / 偏性嫌気性菌 / Mg-Al系ハイドロタルサイト / Ca-Al系ハイドロタルサイト / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 亜鉛置換型ハイドロタルサイト / 硫化物吸着 / 亜鉛徐放性 / 生体親和性 / フッ素徐放
Outline of Research at the Start
従来にはない多機能型歯科用セメント開発のため、本研究では陰イオン交換能をもつハイドロタルサイト(HT)に着目した。HTは2価および3価金属の複水酸化物層を基本層とし水と陰イオンからなる中間層と積層構造を形成し、中間層に陰イオン性物質を吸着するという特性をもち、基本層の金属種や層間陰イオンは様々に組合せることが可能である。本研究は、目的に応じた金属種・陰イオン構成により、症例に応じた作用を有するイオン徐放性や吸着能をもつよう改質したHTをセメント粉末として応用することで、有害物質の吸着、抗菌作用、歯質強化作用、抗う蝕作用等を併せもつ多機能型歯科用セメントを新たに創製することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the newly synthesized Zn-Al layered double hydroxide (LDH) in this study could be applied as a dental cement. It is thought that the main hardening mechanism of zinc oxide eugenol cement is chelation bonding, and since zinc oxide powder and our Zn-Al LDH harden in the same amount of time, we found that it could be applied as a dental cement powder. In addition, while the components eluted from Zn-Al LDH powder had no effect on the proliferation of human cells, they did inhibit the proliferation of oral microorganisms such as Porphyromonas gingivalis and Mutans streptococci, indicating their usefulness as a dental material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2価金属-Al系HTは基本層を構成する金属種と中間層の陰イオンの組合せを変えて新たに合成し開発することが可能な素材であるが歯科界では未利用の化合物である。我々の合成したAl-Zn系HTの高い硫化物吸着能は、硫化による金属変色をも防止しうる材料として、あるいは焼結により中間層の水や水酸基を除去したHTをレジン系セメントへのフィラーとして応用することや、歯磨剤の成分としての応用の可能性も秘めている。このような多機能型歯科材料の開発研究は、歯の機能面だけでなく審美面へもおおいに貢献でき、年齢を問わず国民のQOL向上につながり、本材料の開発と評価は意義のある研究といえる。