Novel strategy for periodontal tissue regeneraion using dead cell-derived signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kengo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 細胞死 / 歯周組織
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯を支える組織が崩壊し最終的には歯を失う疾患である。これまでの研究で、幹細胞を歯周組織へ移植しても、幹細胞の定着が少ない事、幹細胞の細胞死が周囲の細胞を変化させる事が観察されていた。本研究の目的は、死細胞に由来する因子が組織再生へ影響を与えるかどうかについて検証する事である。本研究によって幹細胞による組織再生のメカニズムと、新しい再生治療法開発の足掛かりとなる情報の回収が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of factors released upon cell death of mesenchymal stem cells on periodontal ligament cells were investigated. The results showed that the factors recovered when necrosis was induced in mesenchymal stem cells had an effect on periodontal ligament cells, promoting cell migration and proliferation via the protein components contained in the factors. In this case, basic fibroblast growth factor and hepatocyte growth factor were thought to play a part in this function. On the other hand, factors recovered during apoptosis induction in mesenchymal stem cells elicited expression of M2 macrophage markers when applied to macrophages. It is evident that factors modifying the wound healing process are released when mesenchymal stem cells undergo cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞がネクローシスあるいはアポトーシスを起こし細胞死に至る際に組織の創傷治癒過程を修飾する因子が放出されることが明らかとなった。間葉系幹細胞移植後には移植細胞の細胞死が生じることから、本知見は間葉系幹細胞移植による組織再生のメカニズムの一部を説明する可能性がある。また、ネクローシスを起こして細胞死に至った間葉系幹細胞に由来する因子は歯根膜細胞の増殖、遊走を促進する作用を持ち、アポトーシスを誘導した間葉系幹細胞からはマクロファージの分化を制御する因子が放出されることから、細胞死を誘導して回収した因子を用いた新たな歯周組織再生法の開発につながる可能性があると考えられる。