Clinical study of SARS-CoV-2 and related viruses using CPC as virus inactivator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Chiharu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60301909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋田 泰浩  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30399919)
星加 修平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40581682)
佐野 英彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 名誉教授 (90205998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords塩化セチルピリジニウム / SARS-CoV-2 / 新型コロナウイルス / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / NMR / 持続性口腔ゲル / CPC / 経時的変化 / 徐放性 / 継時的変化 / 検量線 / 臨床研究
Outline of Research at the Start
食品添加物である塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC)が,新型コロナウイルスをはじめとするウイルスに対して有効かどうかを調べるため,ウイルスに感染している可能性のある者から採取した唾液中のウイルス量を調べる.また,市販のCPC製品を用いて,使用前後における唾液中のCPCの経時的な濃度変化を調べる. 以上の結果を用いることで,ウイルス感染症予防効果の理論的根拠とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the antiviral efficacy of cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) against SARS-CoV-2 and other enveloped viruses, as well as its retention dynamics within the oral cavity. In vitro assays demonstrated that CPC effectively inhibited the infectivity of multiple viral strains even at low concentrations. Furthermore, in an observational study involving COVID-19 patients, CPC lozenge use resulted in a reduction of salivary viral RNA levels by more than 50% in 93.8% of cases, as quantified by qRT-PCR. Salivary CPC concentrations were analyzed using HPLC and NMR; results indicated a rapid decline in concentration following mouthwash use, whereas the newly developed sustained-release gel maintained effective levels for several hours. The gel formulation was subsequently filed for patent application, highlighting its potential utility as a novel oral care agent for infection prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、CPCがSARS-CoV-2をはじめとするウイルスに対して示す抗ウイルス作用を科学的に検証し、その口腔内での動態を初めて詳細に明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きい。特に、in vitro試験と唾液を用いた分析を組み合わせることで、基礎と臨床を橋渡しした感染症対策研究の発展に貢献した。また、CPCの有効濃度が短時間で減衰するという課題に対し、持続性を有する新規ゲル剤を開発し、特許出願に至ったことは、実用化への明確な展望を与えるものである。本製剤は日常的な口腔ケアに応用可能であり、感染拡大抑制や再流行時の予防策としての有用性が期待されることから、社会的にも高い意義を有する。