Project/Area Number |
21K09911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
興地 隆史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80204098)
橋本 健太郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80825662)
岡田 大和 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 医員 (60964921)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 中枢感作 / Kcna1 / Sostdc1 / 視床 / DNAアレイ / RT-rPCR / 疼痛関連遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯髄炎など歯の疾患の治療後に痛覚過敏などの「病的な痛み」が生じることがあるが、その発症機序には不明な点が多い。本研究は、この種の痛みに対する視床の関与に着目し、ラットに実験的歯髄炎を誘発後、視床に対して網羅的、定量的遺伝子発現解析を行い、歯痛に関与する疼痛制御遺伝子の絞り込みを行う。さらに、これらの因子を上方制御した視床組織を組織培養し、電気刺激に伴う発現挙動の解析から、各疼痛制御遺伝子の役割を解析する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the central sensitization induced by pulpal inflammation and the systemic pain control system, we induced pulpal inflammation by applying allyl-isothiocyanate (mustard oil) to the maxillary molars of rats and comprehensively analyzed gene expression in the thalamus with a DNA array. We revealed that Kcna1 and Sostdc1 gene expression in the thalamus was significantly decreased in the MO-applied group. These findings suggest that loss of function associated with decreased potassium channels and increased BMP signaling may be involved in the central sensitization induced by pulpal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性歯髄炎の痛みは、我々が感じる痛みの中でもかなり激烈なものであり、中枢感作に関与すると報告されている。しかし、実際にどのように中枢感作を引き起こしているのかについてはいまだ不明な点が多い。今回、ラット上顎臼歯にマスタードオイルを貼付することで、歯髄炎に伴う激しい痛みを誘発した結果、侵害刺激の受容野の一つである視床において、カリウムチャンネルに関与する遺伝子およびBMPのアンタゴニストの発現が低下した。これらのシグナルが歯髄炎の痛みに伴う中枢感作の誘導に関与している可能性が推察されるとともに、これらが中枢性の痛みを制御するターゲットとなりうる可能性が示唆された。