Project/Area Number |
21K09913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukari Nonaka 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40710520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 信忠 北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00286866)
日高 興士 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (30445960)
多部田 康一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20401763)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周炎 / ジペプチジルペプチターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周治療において,細菌検査に基づく治療法の開発が必要とされると同時に,薬剤耐性菌 増加への対応が喫緊の課題である。この背景のもと,代表的な歯周病原細菌Porphyromonas gingivalisを特異的に抑制する狭域スペクトル歯周病医薬の開発を目指す。本研究はジペプチジルペプチダーゼ(DPP)阻害剤の歯周病抑制の効果とメカニズムをin vitroおよびin vivoの両面から明らかとし,候補となる約20種類の化合物群の中から臨床応用に最適な阻害剤を決定することを目的とした,狭域スペクトル歯周病医薬の開発を目指す基盤研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed DPP inhibitors targeting dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP), which is important for the growth of the periodontopathogenic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis (JPN 2022-110510). DPP inhibitors showed strong antibacterial activity against P. gingivalis and inhibited biofilm formation. In a mouse model of periodontitis, alveolar bone resorption was significantly suppressed by DPP inhibitor administration. Our results suggest that the newly developed DPP inhibitor may be a therapeutic agent that inhibits periodontal disease through its P. gingivalis-specific antibacterial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は世界で最も罹患率の高い細菌感染症であるが,原因となる細菌を特異的に除去または静菌する治療薬は未開発であったことから,本研究の成果は既存の歯周病学に新たな知見をもたらす。また,多剤耐性菌による死亡者数の増加に対する対応として,本研究の成果である歯周病原細菌に特異的な抗菌薬の開発は,既存抗菌薬の代替としてその使用削減と有効使用期間の延長につながることからその社会的意義は大きい。