A study on the mechanisms of induction and differentiation of Gli1-positive stem cells during wound healing and regeneration of dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 永子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
枝並 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804567)
大倉 直人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70350824)
入江 一元  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄創傷治癒 / 歯髄保存療法 / 再生歯内療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マクロファージ / バイオセラミックス / 歯髄 / 創傷治癒 / バイオセラミック / Gli1陽性細胞 / Gli1 / 象牙芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の保存には歯髄の保護・保存が重要であり、生活歯髄保存療法や失われた歯髄に対して再生歯内療法が試みられている。しかし歯髄の創傷治癒・再生過程において中心的役割を果たす間葉系幹細胞の動態と象牙芽細胞への分化誘導機構は未解明である。本研究では、転写因子Gli1発現細胞の動態を細胞系譜解析により検索するとともに、新生象牙芽細胞の分化過程における一連のシグナル分子の発現を解析し、細胞分化誘導因子を同定する。以上より、自己組織に含まれる間葉系幹細胞のホーミングと細胞分化を促進する歯髄/象牙質再生療法・再生歯内療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of wound healing and regeneration after vital pulp therapy and regenerative endodontic therapy. We observed the changes in the distribution of mesenchymal stem cells and macrophages, and investigated the effect of the bioactivity of pulp capping materials on wound healing. Gli1-positive cells in the molar periodontal ligament were found to have stem cell properties, as they exhibited high colony-forming unit fibroblast (CFU-F) activity and multipotency and induced hard tissue formation. In rats with ascorbic acid deficiency or hyperglycemia, macrophage accumulation continued after pulpotomy, and hard tissue formation was delayed. We also found that the in vivo apatite formation ability of bioceramic-containing materials is related to wound healing in the dental pulp and apical periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎え、健康長寿社会の実現のために口腔機能の維持、特に歯の保存と咬合機能の維持が益々重要となっている。歯の保存のために歯髄の保護・保存が重要と考えられており、さらに失われた歯髄を再生させる試みもなされている。本研究は歯髄の創傷治癒・再生過程において中心的役割を果たす間葉系幹細胞ならびにマクロファージの動態について検索するとともに、臨床応用する上で重要な覆髄材料の生体機能性について検討したもので、効果的な歯髄保存療法あるいは再生歯内療法の開発へ繋がるものと期待される。