Project/Area Number |
21K09916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和泉 自泰 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
三木 康史 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
沢田 啓吾 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (70733054)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病菌 / 糖尿病 / 腸内細菌 / ディスバイオシス / 歯周病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸肝循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病が糖尿病のリスク因子になり得ると報告されているが、歯周病が糖代謝に影響を及ぼす具体的な機序は十分明らかにされていない。これまでに歯周病菌の嚥下により腸内ディスバイオシスと、肝臓での糖新生の更なる亢進に至るマウスモデルを解析し、同モデルにおいて、肝臓での胆汁酸の産生亢進の可能性を認めている。肝臓で産生される胆汁酸は、胆汁として腸内に分泌され、腸内細菌が代謝し、その後門脈から肝臓へ再吸収される(腸肝循環)が、その量と質が全身の代謝に影響を及ぼすとされている。本研究計画は、糖尿病病態下での歯周病菌群の嚥下による糖新生亢進のメカニズムとして、腸肝循環に焦点をあて検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent papers have reported that intestinal dysbiosis affects the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus, however, the details of its mechanism of action have not been fully cleared. We hypothesized that the effect of periodontal disease on diabetes mellitus would be transmitted from the oral cavity to the intestinal tract via the portal vein to the liver first. The results showed no change in body weight. As a result, we found no change in body weight but found fluctuations in the intestinal microbiota, a significant increase in blood glucose, and significant changes in protein and metabolites in the liver and stomach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの歯周病菌による全身への影響としては、野生型マウスにおいての非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)病変、つまり肝臓における炎症について比較的多く報告されており、菌血症を想定したものや、腸内細菌叢の変調に対する現象としても報告されている。しかしながら、糖尿病の病態である糖代謝異常に対する歯周病の影響に焦点をあてて、その直接的なメカニズムを明らかする研究はいまだ十分にはなされておらず、菌叢変化に伴う代謝性因子を詳細に解析する試みについては本研究が初めてとなる。