Effects of Age-Related Tertiary Smoking on Systemic and Periodontal Disease in Oxidative Stress Visualized Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Daiki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10779721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 桃子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00885139)
森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (40157904)
福原 瑶子 (内田瑶子)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60779742)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70346443)
片岡 広太  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80744185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 酸化ストレス / 受動喫煙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「酸化ストレス可視化マウス」を用いて、受動喫煙による生体反応をリアルタイムにモニタリングする。歯周病のリスク因子のなかで機序が未解明の受動喫煙、特に三次喫煙の影響を調査し、また、加齢による「酸化ストレス」の影響差を調べる。その際、ルシフェリンという発光基質を用いて、生体組織や細胞に加わる、副流煙による刺激の動態を詳細に捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of tertiary smoking and periodontal disease and systemic effects by real-time monitoring using aged (20-week-old) oxidative stress visualized mice. Oxidative stress visualized mice were classified into the following three groups; (1) control group (group C), (2) periodontal disease group (group P), and (3) tertiary smoking + periodontal disease group (tertiary + P group). The rate of increase in oxidative stress luminescence on the mouse body surface was significantly higher in the tertiary + P group than in the C and P groups. The oxidative stress index in serum was significantly lower in the tertiary + P group compared to the P group. In gingival tissues, the expression level of the gene HO-1, an indicator of oxidative stress, did not change significantly in the comparison of the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病のリスク因子のなかで機序が未解明である受動喫煙、特に残留受動喫煙(三次喫煙)の影響を調査し、さらに加齢による「酸化ストレス」の影響差を調べた。酸化ストレス可視化マウスを用いることにより、三次喫煙の影響をリアルタイムに確認できる。本研究において、三次喫煙と歯周病が組み合うことにより有意に酸化ストレス状態へ移行することが確認できた。一方で、血清中の酸化ストレスは逆に三次喫煙の影響により低下することも確認された。これらのことから、全身における酸化ストレスと抗酸化能の影響をより詳細に調査する必要があることが分かった。