Inhibitory mechanisms of neutrophilic inflammation induced by the activation of dopamine D2 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00569080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーパミン(DA, dopamine) / 好中球性炎症 / ドーパミンD1様受容体 / ドーパミンD2様受容体 / Th17 / ドーパミン(DA, dopamine) / ドーパミンD2様受容体2 / ドーパミンD1様受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
神経伝達物質の一つであるドーパミンは抗原提示相に作用すると、未熟CD4+T細胞から寄生虫感染防御のためのTh2と細胞外細菌進入防御のためのTh17を誘導する。不適切なTh2,Th17応答はそれぞれアレルギー疾患や好中球性炎症の発症を誘導するが、我々はドーパミンD1様受容体拮抗薬であるSCH23390がTh2応答およびTh17応答を抑制し様々な好中球性炎症の病態を改善させる事を明らかにしてきた。
本研究では3種類のドーパミンD2様受容体(D2, D3, D4) の中で、ドーパミンD2受容体に焦点を当てドーパミンD2受容体の活性化による好中球性炎症抑制機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When dopamine acts on antigen presentation, it induces Th2, from immature CD4+ T cells, which protects against parasitic infection, and Th17, which protects against extracellular bacterial invasion, leading to the development of allergic diseases and neutrophilic inflammation (including autoimmune diseases). Dopamine D1-like receptor (D1R) antagonists act on this pathway to suppress Th2 and Th17 responses and improve the pathology of neutrophilic inflammation. Since dopamine D1R antagonists induce relative activation of dopamine D2-like receptors (D2R), it has been suggested that activation of dopamine D2R is involved in the improvement, but the details remain unknown. In this study, we focused on dopamine D2R and analyzed the mechanism for the suppression of neutrophilic inflammation by dopamine D2R activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好中球性炎症を主体とする疾患は多く、自己免疫性好中球性炎症(多発性硬化症、1型糖尿病、自己免疫性腎炎)、非自己免疫性好中球性炎症(歯周病、化膿性アトピー性皮膚炎、好中球性気道炎症、子宮内膜症、副鼻腔炎、ニキビ) などに大別される。好酸球性炎症の特効薬として副腎皮質ステロイドがある一方で好中球性炎症に対する安価な特効薬は未だに知られていない。本研究では好中球性炎症モデルとして、歯周病のラットモデルを扱った。歯周病はヒトにおける感染症の中で最も有病率が高く脳梗塞や心筋梗塞に加え認知症などの発症リスクを上昇させる。その効果的な予防薬・治療薬の開発に研究成果を繋げる事に社会的意義を見出した。