Project/Area Number |
21K09922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Hideki 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30453898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小方 頼昌 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分化誘導 / miRNA / 転写因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周組織(歯槽骨、歯根膜、歯肉およびセメント質)の再生療法には、未分化間葉系幹細胞から個々の組織を構成する細胞の分化・誘導を解明する必要がある。未分化間葉系幹細胞は骨関連の転写因子や骨形成因子が働くことで骨芽細胞に分化・誘導される。近年、遺伝子発現に対し、これらの転写調節に加え、20~25塩基長のmiRNA(miR)による転写後の発現調節によるタンパク質合成量の調節機序が明らかになり、骨芽細胞の分化・誘導に対しても報告されてきている。またmiRNAは、標的mRNAの3'-UTR(非翻訳領域)に結合することにより遺伝子発現を制御することが知られている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To differentiate stem cells into cells with different properties, it is necessary to induce the expression of specific transcription factors (TFs). MicroRNAs (miRNAs) bind to the 3'-UTR of mRNA and cause translational repression. We analyzed the type of cells that are induced to differentiate into gingival fibroblast (HGF) by suppressing TFs that are highly expressed in periodontal tissue using miRNA. miR200a bound to Twist2 3'-UTR and increased DLX5 and RUNX2 mRNA and protein levels. These results suggested that miR200a may induce differentiation of HGF into osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本実験では歯周病治療の実用化を目指して、ヒト歯周組織構成細胞に特異的な転写因子の発現をmiRNAで調節するところが独創的であると思われる。予想される結果としてヒト歯周組織構成細胞を異なる性質の細胞に分化誘導されると考えられる。以上のことから,本研究の意義は,歯周組織構成細胞に発現する特異的な転写因子をmiRNAで調節することにより、将来の歯周治療に応用することである。