Development of dental titanium alloys with enhanced antibacterial property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masatoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 雄京  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
多田 浩之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制菌性 / チタン合金 / 組織制御 / 金属組織 / 熱処理 / Ti-Ag合金 / バイオフィルム / 歯科用合金 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の開発した歯科用Ti-Ag合金は、常在細菌叢に影響を与えずに、材料表面へのバイオフィルム形成を抑制する機能を有する。本研究課題では、(1)様々なTi-x合金の制菌性試験を行い、チタンに制菌性を与える合金化元素のスクリーニングを行う。そして、制菌性を示す合金のぬれ性と自然電位を調べ、(2)制菌のメカニズムを解明し、新たな機能性合金を開発するための基礎を構築する。さらに、Ti-Ag合金をベースに第三元素を添加し、(3)制菌機能を強化したTi-Ag-x合金のインプラント応用の可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a technique for controlling the microstructure of titanium alloys through forging and heat treatment. Subsequently, we designed and prototyped Ti-Au, Ti-Cu, Ti-Pt, and Ti-Nb alloys, and through antibiofilm activity testing of these alloys, we identified Nb as a promising additive element for conferring antibiofilm properties to titanium. Furthermore, by designing and prototyping Ti-Ag-Nb ternary alloys and investigating their alloy phases and mechanical properties, we constructed a phase diagram for the Ti-Ag-Nb system and revealed that the α single-phase composition region exhibits superior mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔疾患の多くはバイオフィルム感染症なので、全ての補綴装置にとって制菌性は有益である。本研究成果により、Agだけではなく、Au、Pt、Nbといった元素もチタンに制菌性を与える添加元素であることが明らかになった。この作用を応用することで補綴装置の寿命の延長につながる。また、これらの制菌性添加元素を組み合わせることで機械的性質を強化し、大型の補綴装置にも応用できることを明らかにした。