Bone reproduction instruction technology development of bone defect due to the undifferentiated cell and tissue body around the mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40897857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古村 眞  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10422289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨分化誘導 / 骨再生 / 鋳型周囲被包化組織 / 顎裂 / 鋳型 / 同所性 / biotube / 口唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂の顎裂部は、自家腸骨海綿骨細片移植が行われるが、低侵襲で安全確実な技術が必要である。我々は、生体内の異物を被包化する線維性組織体を組織欠損部位に移植すると、気管軟骨や横隔膜筋肉の自己再生を確認している。この線維性組織体の構成細胞は、骨芽細胞・軟骨・脂肪細胞に分化可能で間葉系幹細胞の特徴を有している。本研究では、この鋳型を被包化する未分化細胞と線維性組織体による骨再生誘導法を開発する。まず、体内の鋳型移植部位による未分化細胞の骨芽細胞分化能の差を確認し、効率的な骨再生誘導が可能な鋳型移植部位を確定する。また、未分化細胞組織体を頭蓋骨欠損部に移植し骨再生誘導が可能か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: We aimed to develop a less invasive therapeutic method for treating cleft lip and palate in the bone defect region. Method:We created a 3.5mm diameter loss model on a mouse skull. We inserted a silicon mold into the periosteum on the affected side.
The mold was surrounded by an encapsulation body. Results: The encapsulation body around the mold showed positive periosteum organization, confirmed by alkaline phosphatase and alizarin red staining. Interestingly, this organization was not observed under the skin. Additionally, we found that bone reproduction around the mold was promoted in mice with cerebral damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、骨再生が自律的に促進されることを確認することができた。骨欠損部に鋳型を置くことでその周囲に総省治癒早期に線維性組織が被覆し、その組織が骨膜類似組織となることが示唆された。また、骨再生の再現性が低く、論文化、知財化まで3年間で到達できなかったが、さらなる因子を加えることで骨再生の促進が得られることが確認された。もう一つのファクターを見出すことで、より低侵襲で確実な骨欠損部への骨再生技術が開発されるものと考えられる。