A multivariate analysis of factors influencing the aesthetic outcome of implant treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tamaki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 一道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 前歯部治療 / 審美性 / 予後 / インプラント / 前歯部 / 審美 / 多変量解析 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
前歯部欠損補綴治療としてインプラント治療は機能性だけでなく審美性を獲得することが大変重要であり,難易度が高い治療である.審美性の獲得のためには,抜歯が必要な歯が残存している場合はその歯の抜歯時期,およびインプラント体の埋入時期,埋入位置,硬軟組織の造成の必要性の有無,上部構造のマテリアルやデザイン等,様々なことに配慮する必要があるが,これらの因子が前歯部インプラント 治療における審美性の獲得とその維持にどの程度影響を及ぼしているのかは明確でない.そこで本研究ではこれらの個々の因子の影響を明らかにすることで,前歯部インプラント治療における治療のガイドラインを確立しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anterior implant treatment, various factors are thought to affect the aesthetic prognosis. Immediate implant placement after tooth extraction is also effective in cases where preoperative dehiscence exists in the labial alveolar bone, but it is thought that the risk of postoperative soft tissue recession may increase in cases with deep or wide dehiscences. In addition, when comparing immediate implant placement after tooth extraction with early implant placement, it was suggested that the risk of postoperative soft tissue recession can be reduced by combining with connective tissue grafting applying immediate implant placement after tooth extraction or by early implant placement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前歯部インプラント治療において審美的に安定した長期予後を得るためにはインプラント体唇側に十分な厚みの硬軟組織を獲得しておく必要がある。そのためには抜歯窩の状態、埋入のタイミング、硬軟組織の造成処置の併用の有無とその時期、埋入の深度や方向も含めたポジション、等について術前に十分に検討する必要がある。本研究の結果、抜歯窩の唇側骨の裂開の状態、抜歯即時埋入と早期埋入、が術後の審美性に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることができ、今後ますます増加するであろう審美インプラント治療に対して臨床的に有用な示唆を得ることができたと考えられた。