Analysis of structural factors on the mechanical strength of carbonate apatite bone replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shunsuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60710994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 骨補填材 / 機械的強度
Outline of Research at the Start
炭酸アパタイト骨補填材は自家骨と同様に新しい骨に置換される理想的な骨補填材であるが、機械的強度に難点がある。炭酸アパタイトは前駆体を用いた溶解析出反応で調製されるため、適切な前駆体の選択、前駆体の修飾によって機械的強度に優れる炭酸アパタイト骨補填材が調製される可能性が高い。本研究においては、石膏を前駆体とする炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の機械的強度を飛躍的に高める因子を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate apatite bone replacement material is an ideal bone replacement material because it shows osteoconductivity comparable to autogenous bone and is replaced by new bone in harmony with bone remodeling, just as autogenous bone is. This study investigated factors that increase the mechanical strength of carbonate apatite bone replacement materials using gypsum as a precursor.
The method established in this study to increase the mechanical strength of the precursor by applying pressure during curing makes the carbonate apatite bone replacement material denser and does not affect osteoclast differentiation due to differences in the amount of pressure applied. This method was found to be capable of improving the mechanical strength of carbonate apatite while maintaining the ability of osteoclasts to differentiate on the carbonate apatite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが開発した炭酸アパタイトは平成29年度に薬事認可されて以降、現在幅広く臨床応用されている。本研究は炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の弱点である機械的強度を改善するための先駆的な研究である。自己硬化性を示す石膏を前駆体として用いることは、様々な形態の炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の作成が可能であり、また作成法の違いにより破骨細胞の分化能が変わらないことから、様々な状況における骨欠損部位のテーラメイド医療が可能となると考えられる。このことから、本研究は臨床歯学・臨床医学への貢献は極めて大きいと考えられる。