Small compounds driven direct conversion of functional human MSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00636160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / MSC / 間葉系幹細胞 / ダイレクト・コンヴァージョン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず我々が見出した体細胞からMSCsへの誘導の誘導効率をさらに高める。そして骨芽・軟骨・脂肪細胞への分化能、免疫抑制・抗炎症機能、生体内抗炎症能と組織修復能等の機能解析によって直接誘導MSCsを詳細にキャラクタライズし、高品質・高機能のMSCsを高効率に誘導する技術を確立して、将来的な臨床応用につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in inducing mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) phenotypes in somatic cells by culturing them with a specific combination of some chemical compounds under particular conditions. The resultant cells (cdMSCs) showed high levels of MSC’s marker expression, and were capable of differentiating into osteoblasts and adipocytes similarly to primary MSCs. Also, the cdMSCs displayed high migration ability and powerful anti-inflammatory function. These results may contribute to new regenerative dental medicine and give huge impact with regards to both scientific and practical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、従来の治療法では治療が困難であった歯科疾患への新規再生歯科治療確立のための基盤技術の提供を促すもので、治療後の患者のQOLとADLを大きく高める可能性がある。また歯科疾患のみならず多分野での再生治療にも大きく貢献できるものであり、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。