Functional role and signaling pathway of LRP1 in regeneration of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tadashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLRP1 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯周組織形成 / leptin receptor / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の喪失は、口腔機能のみならず、全身的機能に支障をきたす。そのため、正常な口腔機能の獲得が生活の質の向上に繋がる。本研究では、歯周組織形成に携わる中心的な細胞およびその細胞に働くシグナル経路を解明することを目的にしている。この研究成果によって、より効率的な歯周炎治療法および歯周組織再生法を構築することが可能になり、正常な口腔機能の維持・獲得が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the function and signaling pathway of low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 1 (LRP1). LRP1 was strongly expressed in leptin receptor (Lepr)-positive cells, which are periodontal ligament stem cells. Conditional knockout mice lacking LRP1 in Lepr-positive cells, were inhibited osteoblast differentiation of periodontal ligament cells and decreased ability of bone formation. In addition, LRP1 deficiency suppressed the phosphorylation of Smad1/5/9, a BMP signaling pathway, suggesting that osteoblast differentiation was inhibited and bone formation was reduced. Therefore, LRP1 in Lepr-positive cells promotes osteoblast differentiation and bone formation by activating BMP signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、LRP1は骨芽細胞分化を制御するため歯周組織形成に必要な分子であることが示された。歯周炎治療や歯の矯正移動では、歯根膜細胞による骨形成能が必須となっている。これらの治療および処置において、LRP1を制御することで、より効率的な手法の構築が可能になる。また、本研究で得られた結果は、LRP1の新たな機能を示しており、歯科領域のみならず、骨折治癒など整形外科領域、また生化学分野の発展に貢献できると考えられる。