Project/Area Number |
21K09952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Takechi Masaaki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00304535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 耕司 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
中川 貴之 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30456230)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビスホスホネート / 骨補填材 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨形成能 / 歯科インプラント / インプラント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、歯科インプラント治療と骨補填材や骨形成因子を用いた顎骨再生療法に対する骨吸収抑制薬の影響についてラットを用いた組織学的、血清生化学的評価ならびに骨補填材上でBP存在下に培養したヒト顎骨由来骨芽細胞の細胞生物学的評価およびFGF-2とmelatoninによる骨形成促進作用と骨形成因子の発現に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the research period, this study investigated the effects of jaw bones exposed to BPs on dental implant treatment, as well as the effects of BPs on bone regeneration therapy using different bone fillers. Various findings were obtained, which are expected to provide important insights regarding the future use of bone fillers taking into account the risk of developing antiresorptive drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BP投与後の歯科インプラント治療では、顎骨壊死を発症する頻度が高いことが報告されている。しかしながら、これらの知見はあくまで症例報告レベルのエビデンスであり、大規模な後方視的研究から導き出された知見ではない。また、骨吸収抑制薬投与患者へのインプラント治療に関するコホート研究は、研究倫理の面で実施が困難であることから、本研究の動物実験から得られる知見がインプラント治療指針の決定に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。