Bone quality analysis of tissue surrounding implant placement by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Joji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (80169094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖之  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (00416330)
PEZZOTTI G.  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / インプラント / 大気圧プラズマ / Raman分光法 / 窒素プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ処理 / 純チタン金属 / インプラント材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究の目的は、濃アルカリ処理を施すことでナノ構造を析出させた純チタン金属表面へのUV処理および大気圧プラズマ処理がインプラント埋入周囲組織に与える影響をこれまでの評価のみではなく、ラマン分光法により、ハイドロキシアパタイトの結晶性や配向性、骨基質タンパク質の成熟度を調べることで、インプラント材料の表面処理の明確なエビデンスの解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone quality evaluation methods are essential to evaluate bone strength after implant placement. In the past, we have only evaluated the mineral components of bone when we have examined the surface analysis of material surfaces, which is insufficient to explain the bone condition. Therefore, we investigated a method to evaluate bone quality using Raman spectroscopy. We analyzed the effects of atmospheric pressure plasma treatment on the surface of pure titanium metal from the viewpoint of bone quality, and found that the amount of apatite formation was higher in the experimental group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞のバイオミネラリゼーションの過程を経時的に解析し,ハイドロキシアパタイトの結晶性や配向性を理解し,骨質を理解することは重要である.しかしながら,歯科領域において,この点に着目し,実験を行った研究はほとんどなかった.ラマン分光法の使用により,これまで未知の部分が多い部分を解析することで,高度の歯科医療を提供することができる.本研究の成果により,ラマン分光法が良質なインプラント治療を提供する結果となれば,ラマン分光法の臨床の現場への応用も期待できる.