Development of wearable real-time occlusal force measurement method using electrostatic induction power generation sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20451601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30178644)
土方 亘  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30618947)
伊藤 浩之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451992)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咬合力 / ブラキシズム / 静電誘導 / 発電シート / 静電誘導型発電シート / パラファンクション / オクルーザルスプリント / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
補綴歯科治療や顎関節症への対応に際しては,機能運動やパラファンクション時の上下顎歯列の接触,さらには歯列内での咬合接触の部位,同部における咬合力の大きさ,を把握することが必要であるが,それらを客観的に把握しうる方法は無く,適切な装置開発のための技術基盤が必要とされている.
本研究は,咬合接触部位や咬合力のセンシングデバイスとして「静電誘導型発電シート」を活用し,さらにIoT技術を応用し出力を無線通信化することで,咀嚼などの機能的な下顎運動時,ブラキシズム等のパラファンクション時に歯列上に発現する咬合接触部位ならびに咬合力を日常環境下にてリアルタイムで測定しうる技術の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The force sensing device used in the occlusal force measuring device developed in this research uses an electrostatic induction type power generation sheet. When a constant load was applied at a certain frequency to the PET resin in which the sheet was embedded, a good correlation between the load force and the sensor output was found. Furthermore, we verified the output using thin PET resin to ensure the comfort of wearing the device in the oral cavity. We found that sufficient output was obtained even with PET resin 0.5 mm thick. Appropriate output was also confirmed in the oral cavity temperature environment. When a measuring device molded into a mouthguard shape was applied in the oral cavity, stable output was obtained during tapping and clenching movements, demonstrating its validity as an occlusal force measuring device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「咬合力」は口腔の健康を示す重要な生体情報の一つである。たとえば、最大咬合力の低下が将来的なフレイルのリスクを高めることが指摘されており、本装置により日常的に発揮される咬合力をモニタリングすることは,フレイル予防の観点においても重要な情報を提供する。また、過大な咬合力負荷により歯列や顎骨へのダメージを与えうるブラキシズムに対してもモニタリング可能であり、マウスガードによる歯列へのダメージを減らすなどの対症療法効果のみならず、効率的な認知行動療法の実践に大きく貢献することが期待される。