Study of high-strength metal-free foundation restoration considering protection of remaining dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Komada Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10447493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords支台築造 / メタルフリー / 漏斗状根管 / ジルコニア / 二ケイ酸リチウムガラスセラミックス / ジルコニアチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではメタルフリー治療を念頭に置いて金属に置き換わる材料として歯冠修復装置に用いられるジルコニア,二ケイ酸リチウムガラスセラミックに注目した.セラミック単体を築造体として用いるのではなく,セラミック材料とコンポジットレジンとを組み合わせることで残存歯質を保護し,かつ強度を持たせた次世代メタルフリー支台築造術式の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endodontically treated teeth restored using resin composites increase the stress concentration at the cervical area.
We investigated two types of foundation restoration methods without metal materials using ceramics and composite resin with improved strength in the cervical area. One method was that teeth with flared root canals could be reinforced by using a combination of a resin composite and lithium disilicate ceramic. Another one was that the zirconia tube reinforcing the cervical area in endodontically treated molars. Two methods were evaluated in model experiments.
Reinforcement of flared root canals using a combination of resin composite for the core and lithium disilicate ceramic for the post was superior to resin composite and glass fiber in mechanical properties when restoring the single crown. The zirconia tube significantly reinforced the cervical area in the buccal and lingual roots of an endodontically treated model molar restored using a composite resin core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属アレルギーの問題,金属価格高騰の問題から金属不使用の歯科治療方法の開発は有用となる.これまで支台築造にあまり使用されてこなかった二ケイ酸リチウムガラスセラミックスやジルコニア(ジルコニアチューブ)を既存のコンポジットレジンやグラスファイバーポストと組み合わせて使用することで,歯頚部応力集中を回避し,高強度メタルフリー支台築造が可能であることを示した.
今後はブリッジの支台歯としての応用も見込まれ,メタルフリー歯科治療の発展に寄与できる.