Influence of the movement of the caregiver on the behavior of the care recipient in the Pre-oral and Oral preparatory stages during assisted feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords食事介助 / 捕食 / 摂食嚥下 / 先行期 / 準備期 / 視線
Outline of Research at the Start
食事介助者の動作によって、被介助者の姿勢や口腔の運動が受ける影響を明らかにし、より安全で快適な食事のために望ましい介助方法を提起する。
食事介助を想定した実験系において、食具を種々の速度、開始位置から被介助者に向けて食べさせる。食事介助を受けるときの被介助者の頭部体幹の姿勢、口腔の運動、視線の位置を測定、分析比較して、負担が少ない介助方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the speed and distance at which the caregiver directs the eating utensil on the behavior of the assisted person during meal assistance, and to examine appropriate assistance methods. In an experiment simulating meal assistance, the caregiver's head-trunk posture, oral movements, and gaze position were analyzed. When the food was pointed farther away, the caregiver was observed to open the mouth more slowly while the food was farther away. When the speed was high, the time required for the caregiver to open the mouth was short.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで食事介助における捕食の挙動を検索した研究はほとんど見られない。本研究の成果から、介助者の挙動が被介助者の挙動に影響を与えることが明らかとなり、介助条件の一端を見い出すことができた。今後さらに実践的で具体的な介助条件を提案する事ができれば、良い食事介助に対する社会意識が高まり、被介助者のQOLの向上や介護に携わる人々の待遇改善につながると考えられる。