Development of biomaterials with controlled tissue formation via adhesive proteins using standardized nanostructured titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Yosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚島 勝美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
照沼 美穂  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50615739)
水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60386737)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 超平滑チタン表面 / チタン接着タンパク質 / 無構造超平滑チタン表面 / 骨形成 / ナノ構造 / 細胞制御 / チタン / 規格化ナノ構造チタン / 体内埋め込み型生体材料 / タンパク質制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、その画期的技術を背景にチタン・骨結合機構を解明し、規格化ナノ構造により生体内のチタン・骨結合促進物質を意図的にチタン表面に吸着させることで、骨形成促進可能な生体材料を開発することである。
本研究では目的達成のために以下の独立しつつ関連する3課題を設定し、各課題におけるアウトカムを明確にすることで確実に研究目的を達成できる様に計画を立案した。
課題1チタンに結合する血中タンパク質、多糖類の同定
課題2タンパク接着を介して骨結合を促進させる規格化ナノ構造の決定
課題3規格化ナノ構造インプラントによるチタン・骨結合促進の確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research into osseointegration in implants, cells are generally seeded onto various rough surface structures and the cellular response is analyzed. However, in osseointegration, nano-level spaces exist between titanium and bone. Furthermore, during implant surgery, blood adhesion to titanium is observed prior to cell adhesion to the titanium. In this study, we hypothesize that adhesion of proteins in the blood to titanium is deeply involved in osseointegration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オッセオインテグレーションはその成立機構が不明のまま臨床応用が進んでいる。インプラントは極めて優れた補綴戦略であるために、現在も日本中で年間120万本以上が埋入されている。治療期間の短縮や、良好な予後の長期維持には、オッセオインテグレーションの機構解明と、これを利用したおっせおインテグレーション促進が必要であるが、現在の研究は試行錯誤的研究の域を出ていない。本研究により、チタン骨結合機構が解明されれば、オッセオインテグレーション促進に必要な分子基盤解明が達成される