Antimicrobial adhesive polyurethane gel sheet with cetylpyridinium chloride-montmorillonite for breast prosthesis fastening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Maho  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (00397944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 泰彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00253097)
香川 和子  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60432671)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工乳房 / 抗菌性 / ウレタンゲル / 塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC) / モンモリロナイト / 塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC)
Outline of Research at the Start
2021年度は、抗菌性ウレタンゲル粘着シートを試作し、人工乳房素材であるシリコーン樹脂との粘着性能を検証する。2022年度は、抗菌性ウレタンゲル粘着シートの抗菌性能および安全性を検証し、最終仕様を決定する。2023年度は、最終仕様の粘着性能、抗菌性能および皮膚粘着性能を検証する。以上より、抗菌性ウレタンゲル粘着シートの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing options for attaching breast prosthesis, such as skin adhesives, are problematic because of microbial colonization and skin irritation. This study aims to evaluate the suitability of adhesive polyurethane gel sheets containing 0 (control), 2, 5, 10, or 15 wt% cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC)-montmorillonite (Mont) for prosthesis fastening. The controlled release of CPC, antimicrobial activity, in vitro skin irritation, and adhesive force against human skin were determined. The amount of CPC released increased with the CPC-Mont blending ratio. The samples with >5 wt% CPC-Mont exhibited antimicrobial activity against S. aureus at an exposure time of 0 day, and samples with >2 wt% CPC-Mont exhibited antimicrobial activity against C. albicans at an exposure time of 1 day. All samples were classified as non-irritant. The adhesive force decreased with increasing CPC-Mont blending ratio. Samples with 5 wt% CPC-Mont are potential candidates as antimicrobial adhesive gel sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌性ポリウレタンゲル粘着シートは、人工乳房を装着する患者が使用するシリコーン接着剤の問題点を解決する代替品開発を可能とする。また、欠損した体の形態や機能を回復する装置であるエピテーゼ(顔面、耳介など)やソマトプロテーゼ(義指,義手,義足など)も医療用シリコーン樹脂を使用し、同様の問題を抱えている。したがって、本研究の成果は、学術的意義のみならず、患者の社会復帰への一助となり社会的意義も有する。