| Project/Area Number |
21K09979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKURA Kazuo 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70304540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 善貴 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40581393)
安陪 晋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10359911)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 血糖値変動 / 血糖値スパイク / 睡眠時低血糖 / 持続血糖モニタ / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / 血糖値バースト / 携帯型持続血糖モニタ装置 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠時低血糖は、口渇や途中覚醒、交感神経刺激など睡眠に与える影響が大きく、一方で睡眠不足は血糖値のコントロール不良を引き起こす。夜間睡眠中に過剰な筋活動を示し、歯や顎に悪影響を及ぼす睡眠時ブラキシズムの発症機序として、夜間の中途覚醒や微少覚醒が挙げられることから、夜間睡眠中の血糖値異常が睡眠時ブラキシズムの発症と密接な関係にあると考えられる。この研究の目的は、携帯型持続血糖モニタ装置とポリソムノグラフを用いて、血糖値変動と睡眠時ブラキシズムの関係を詳細に検討することである。血糖値スパイクを減少させる日常生活習慣(咀嚼指導、間食・禁酒指導)による睡眠時ブラキシズムの抑制効果についても検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dietary lifestyle guidance reduced blood glucose fluctuations during sleep and reduced rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA). It was suggested that blood glucose fluctuations during sleep are related to the expression of RMMA. Sympathetic nervous activity is involved in the expression of RMMA, and after the guidance, there was an increase in parasympathetic nervous activity and a decrease in sympathetic nervous activity. This suggests that the reduction in blood glucose fluctuations during sleep affected autonomic nervous activity, leading to a decrease in RMMA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、夜間睡眠中の血糖値異常が睡眠時ブラキシズムの発症と密接な関係にあるかどうか検討することである。睡眠時ブラキシズムは無意識下で出現し、歯や咀嚼筋、顎関節に破壊的な影響を及ぼす。本研究の結果、間食指導を含む食生活習慣指導により睡眠中の血糖値変動量が小さくなり、律動性咀嚼筋活動(Rhythmic Masticatory Muscle Activity:RMMA)の減少を認めた。睡眠中の血糖値変動がRMMAの発現に関連していることが示唆された。比較的実施の容易な食生活習慣指導による睡眠時ブラキシズムの抑制を実現することで睡眠歯科臨床へ貢献していきたいと考えている。