Clarification of and treatment strategy for intractable soft and hard tissue diseases based on control of macrophage polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (40707246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
石崎 明  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (50456654)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
澤瀬 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / インプラント周囲炎 / マクロファージ / 病態形成機構 / BRONJ / デンタルインプラント / ビスホスホネート製剤 / LPS / 難治性硬軟組織疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内には治癒が困難な硬組織と軟組織の疾患が多く存在する.しかしながらその多くは病因が不明で治療法が存在していない.一方,免疫系で重要な細胞のひとつにマクロファージがあり,自然免疫と獲得免疫の両者に重要な役割を果たすとされている.この研究では,口腔内の難治性疾患を対象とし,マクロファージの役割を多面的に明らかにして治療法の開発につなげることを目的として実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the pathophysiology of Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) and peri-implantitis around implants classified as intractable diseases, and develop the new treatment strategies based on macrophage polarization. rat and/or murine models of implant BRONJ-like lesions, BRONJ-like lesions, macrophage-depleted BRONJ-like lesions, and M1 and M2 macrophage-transplanted BRONJ-like lesions were created. Our results obtained several animal models of BRONJ-like lesions strongly suggested us that the polarization shifting of M1 and M2 macrophages may be involved in the pathophysiology and pathology, regardless of the presence or absence of implants. Polarization shifting of macrophages may help us to develop treatment and/or prevention strategies for BRONJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)やインプラント周囲のMRONJは世界中で社会的な問題となっている薬剤の副作用であり,インプラント周囲炎とともに,病態形成機構が不明で難治性の硬軟組織疾患である.本研究成果は,これら難治性硬軟組織疾患に対するマクロファージの関与を強く示唆するものであり,臨床的な意義が非常に高く,MRONJやインプラント周囲炎の治療法開発の基盤構築にも貢献できると思われる.