Drug repositioning of P2Y2 receptor agonists to improve oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mukaibo Taro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
宗政 翔  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40852489)
細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 高齢者 / ムチン / 唾液 / ドライマウス / 加齢 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 口腔機能低下症
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の開発には200-300億円もの資金と、20年以上の開発期間が必要といわれており、基礎研究で発見された薬剤候補が医薬品として臨床応用される確率は3万分の1とも言われる。本研究では眼科領域で既に臨床応用され実績がある既存薬を歯科口腔領域に応用することにより、現実的には歯科領域単独での開発が難しい有効治療薬をより確実・早期に患者に届けることを目的とする。まずは動物実験による基礎データを蓄積し、ヒト被験者による第二相臨床試験の実施を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of xerostomia is high in older adults, but it is inconclusive whether aging alters the quantity and quality of saliva. The present study investigated the direct effects of aging on salivary glands and secreted saliva by performing ex vivo perfusion experiments in the sublingual glands of aged mice, which were removed ex vivo, and collecting muscarinic and β-adrenergic stimulated secreted saliva. The investigation revealed that the rheological properties of sublingual gland saliva change with age and that this is due to glycosylation binding to secretory mucins in saliva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における口腔乾燥症の発症は口腔関連QoLの低下に繋がり,栄養摂取が妨げられることによりフレイルのリスクを高めると考えられる.これまで加齢による唾液腺への影響のメカニズムは不明な点が多く,また唾液の量ではなく質に着目した研究は少なかった.本研究では老齢マウス舌下腺をex vivo灌流実験により回収し,分泌タンパク(ムチン)に注目することにより糖鎖修飾(シアル酸)に変化が起きることを明らかにした.研究成果は今後高齢者における唾液中ムチンの糖鎖修飾について研究を進め,ムチン分泌をターゲットとした口腔乾燥症治療薬開発を行うための一歩であると考えられる.