Shortened dental arches: Effects of implant-supported fixed partial dentures on second molars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80614156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 紗和子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10431925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短縮歯列 / インプラント / 口腔関連QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化が進むわが国では,生活の質(QOL)の向上と健康寿命の延伸のため,歯科治療の意義は年々大きくなってきています.わが国では第二大臼歯の欠損は治療対象とならない可能性が報告されていますが,このような短縮歯列と呼ばれるケースに対してのインプラント治療が,口腔に関連するQOLや口腔機能の向上に影響するかどうかはまだわかっていません.そこでこの研究では,短縮歯列の方を対象としてインプラント治療を行って,術前・術後の評価を行い,その有効性を評価していきます.更に,短縮歯列の方で,無治療のままになさっている方の調査を行って比較し,関連する要因を明らかにしていきます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted with the aim of elucidating the effects of treatment intervention with implant-supported fixed partial dentures (IFPDs) and treatment selection factors for patients with unilateral shortened dental arches (SDA). Data collection on the Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP) as a measure of oral health-related quality of life and masticatory function tests were conducted. The results suggested that IFPD treatment improves oral health-related QoL and objective masticatory function in SDA patients missing single second molar as well as in those with missing two adjacent molars. It was also suggested that sex (male), subjective poor masticatory function and minor psychosocial influences were associated with the choice of IFPD treatment in SDA patients with missing single second molar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上下顎の左右いずれかの大臼歯を欠損した片側性短縮歯列患者に対し、固定性インプラント補綴治療介入の効果を検討した。その結果、固定性インプラント補綴治療は短縮歯列患者の口腔関連のQoLおよび客観的な咀嚼機能を有意に改善することが示唆された。このことは、歯の喪失後に口腔機能の低下を自覚する短縮歯列患者に対して、固定性インプラント補綴治療は有効な治療の選択肢となり得ることを示すものである。