| Project/Area Number |
21K09989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takashi 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50453882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧山 康秀 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00219312)
小見山 道 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / ウェアラブル筋電計 / 歯科補綴治療 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
病的な睡眠時ブラキシズムは口腔顔面痛、咬合性外傷、失活歯の歯根破折、補綴装置の破壊といった歯科的問題を引き起こすリスクファクターとなる可能性が示唆されているが、その原因療法は解明されていない。本研究では、病的な睡眠時ブラキシズムに特異的な活動を示す中枢活動部位を同定し、その研究結果を基に中枢から病的な睡眠時ブラキシズムを制御する原因療法の確立を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main aim of this study was to make the novel therapy for bruxism considering central nervous system. The Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and awareness of awake bruxism as clarified via interviews were conducted on 34 participants as subjective evaluations. The EMG device was used to record left temporal muscle activity for 6.5 h and the number of awake bruxism episodes per hour. The participants were then classified into “bruxer” and “non-bruxer” groups based on the number of awake bruxism episodes.23% of the participants who reported having no awareness of awake bruxism in the interviews were defined as “bruxers” in the objective evaluations. In the bruxer group, positive correlations were found between the number of awake bruxism episodes and both ESS and PSQI scores.These findings suggest that sleep quality is a major risk factor for awake bruxism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科補綴治療においてブラキシズム(歯ぎしり)がリスクファクターとなる患者はブラキシズムを習癖とする全ての患者ではなく,咬合性外傷,失活歯の歯根破折,補綴装置の破壊といった歯科的問題を引き起こす病的なブラキシズムを習癖として有する者である。この習癖に対する制御が可能となれば,歯科補綴治療はこれまで以上に良好な予後を導くことが可能になる。したがって,ブラキシズムに関する客観的評価を確立すること,病的なブラキシズムの診断基準を確立すること,そしてブラキシズムを抑制する治療方法が確立することは患者のQOLの向上,医療費の削減へとつながることが予想される。