Dental CAD/CAM revolution by introducing AM technology to make zirconia crown - Challenge to condition optimization -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA YASUO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30241342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 泰彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90200617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジルコニア・クラウン / AM / 3Dプリント / ジルコニア・セラミックス / 液槽光重合 / vat photo-polymerization / ジルコニア / 脱脂 / 焼結 / 光造形 / セラミック / ジルコニアセラミックス / グリーン体 / ジルコニアクラウン / Additive Manufacturing / CAD/CAM
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科におけるCAD/CAM技術を利用したクラウンの製作工程では,一般的に切削加工を行うことが多い.一方で,クラウンをAM(3Dプリント)で製作出来れば,材料の無駄が少なく,製作物単位あたりの製作時間の大幅な短縮も可能である.AMには幾つかの方式があるが,ジルコニアセラミックスの成形にはバインダーを利用したプリントが有望である.しかし,この方法は成形後の脱脂・焼結の工程での体積収縮が大きいため,最適な加工条件を求める事が重要になる.
本研究では,このジルコニアセラミックスをAMで製作する工程で重要な,後半部分の脱脂・焼結の工程に関する最適条件を模索していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a process for producing crowns from a mixture of zirconia and resin by 3D printing, dewaxing, and sintering. Two types of zirconia ceramic powders with different particle sizes and two types of castable resin were used to mold the mixtures using the vat photo-polymerization 3D printers, and the resin incineration (dewaxing) process was investigated under various conditions. As a result, it was found that in both cases, it was generally possible to dewax at temperatures up to 400°C. However, problems such as cracking and peeling were observed even when the temperature increase rate was reduced to 20°C/min, indicating that measures such as further reduction of the temperature increase rate at the temperature around which the resin softens to gasification or temporary suspension at a fixed temperature for a fixed time were necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニアの粉末材料は,日本メーカーが世界に供給して大きなシェアを持っている.価格は1kgあたり1万円台であるが,1本の歯冠に必要とする量は2g程度である.ジルコニアはチタンと同族の元素のジルコニウムの酸化物で,生体親和性がよく,歯科治療においてクラウンやブリッジ(いわゆる「被せ物」)に利用した場合の金属アレルギーの懸念がほぼ無い.一方,3Dプリントは,歯冠のような小さい物では,大量生産による大幅なコストダウンが可能である.
このため,クラウンやブリッジの製作に際し,AM(3Dプリント)技術を活用してジルコニアを加工できれば,安価で高品質で安心・安全な医療を国民に提供できるようになる.