Development of shape-memory hydrogels for maxillofacial prostheses available for perioperative medicine use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30178644)
古川 英光  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
日原 大貴  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60781292)
川上 勝  山形大学, 有機材料システムフロンティアセンター, 准教授 (70452117)
佐藤 奈央子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510015)
渡邉 洋輔  山形大学, 有機材料システムフロンティアセンター, 助教 (30891527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形状記憶ゲル / 顎顔面補綴装置 / 周術期治療 / 顎顔面補綴 / 顎補綴装置
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶ゲルを用いることにより,周術期を連続的に担い術後早期回復を促進する顎補綴装置および治療システムの基盤を形成することを目的とする.形状記憶ゲルは2種類のモノマーからUVラジカルバルク共重合により合成され,低温ではゲルの秩序構造により硬く,加熱するにつれ結晶融解が起こり,ゲルのヤング率が急激に低下すると同時に素早く元の形に戻ろうとする特性を持つ.
方法は①形状記憶ゲルの内部構造解析,力学物性評価にて,顎補綴装置に最適な形状記憶ゲル組成を決定し,②3Dゲルプリンティングシステムにて形状記憶ゲルを利用した顎補綴装置の設計,形状記憶システムと操作条件を構築し,本技術の臨床応用への妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a shape-memory gel (SMG) that softens when heated, retains its shape when cooled, and returns to its original shape when reheated. The purpose was to optimize SMG for intraoral use by controlling the ratio of 2 acrylate monomers and to evaluate the changes in the shape memory and physical properties of SMG with temperature and to evaluate biocompatibility.
The SMG, in which the phase-transition temperature was controlled by mixing acrylate monomers with different melting points, exhibited shape memory in the intraoral environment. The results indicate the feasibility of applying SMG for the fabrication of intelligent maxillofacial prostheses intelligent because of its high adaptability to tissue changes over time and biocompatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期医療に顎補綴治療が早期介入するためには、軟組織(手術創面、易出血性腫瘤、筋皮弁)など複雑で脆弱な形態に対応することが必要となる。今回開発した形状記憶ゲル(SMG)は、義歯床材と同様の生体適合性と硬度を有し、口腔内での成形が容易であり、優れた形状記憶性と形状回復性を有していた。これより、生体親和性、治癒促進性、欠損形態に対する細部再現性、および形態変化に対する適応性を有し、可及的速やかに欠損形態を栓塞・補填できる機能的な顎顔面補綴治療に応用できる可能性が示唆された。