A large-scale longitudinal study of the effect of periodontal disease and masticatory dysfunction on rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Momoyo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10733082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小久保 喜弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 特任部長 (20393217)
小野 高裕  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30204241)
高阪 貴之  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40755360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯数 / 循環器病 / 歯学 / 咀嚼機能 / 動脈硬化 / リウマチ学
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは、関節の腫れや痛みに始まり、関節の変形・破壊へと向かう進行性の自己免疫疾患で、要介護の1要因のみならず、病態の継続により血管炎にも及び、脳梗塞や心筋梗塞など、死に至る血管障害リスクも増大する。関節リウマチのリスク因子として、遺伝、喫煙、性別が挙げられるが、栄養との関連についての研究が行われるなど、不明な点も多い。近年、口腔と全身との関連について関心が寄せられている中で、歯周病と関節リウマチとの関連が新たに注目されている。そこで本研究は、歯周病ならびに咀嚼機能低下と、関節リウマチとの関連について、都市部一般住民を対象とした吹田研究の対象者約2,000名を4年間追跡し、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the relationship between oral health and general health in Japanese urban population. Below results were found.
The objective decline in masticatory performance was correlated with an increase in salivary IL-6 levels as an objective indicator of chronic stress. 2) In terms of the association between periodontal disease and IMT, a significant association was found in subjects without hypertension. The association was found to be dose-dependent, with IMT values tending to increase as periodontal disease became more severe. 3. In normotensive women, there was a significant association between the number of remaining teeth and the onset of cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,歯周病と全身疾患との関連が議論されているが,咀嚼能力との関連についてはほとんど検討されていない.また,多くの口腔健康と動脈硬化との関連についての研究は横断研究であり,その因果関係については明らかとなっていない.
今回の研究より,咀嚼能率の低下が慢性ストレスに関連しており,正常血圧の対象者では,歯周病とIMTとの関連が明らかとなった.縦断解析では残存歯数とその後の循環器病発症との関連が明らかになった.以上より,歯科での歯周病予防に加えて,歯数減少の予防,咀嚼能率低下を予防することにより,全身の健康に寄与する可能性が示唆された.