Mechanism of hippocampal pyramidal cell degeneration by reduced periodontal ligament stimulation: Neural pathway via the locus coeruleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60238160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 実穂  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30868287)
村上 明日香  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (80885426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / 青斑核 / 咬合支持 / 認知機能 / ラット / 青斑 / 海馬 / 記憶 / 歯根膜
Outline of Research at the Start
抜歯に伴って海馬錐体細胞が減少して記憶・認知機能が低下するメカニズムは,歯根膜刺激の減少によるものと考察されているが,歯根膜から海馬に至る伝導路の詳細は不明である。そこで歯根膜刺激の感覚核である三叉神経中脳路核に隣接し,中枢系の広範囲にノルアドレナリン(NA)を放出する青斑核がこのメカニズムに及ぼす影響について,臼歯抜歯したラットの行動学的解析,海馬のNA濃度と細胞数,青斑核の細胞数などの変化を観察することによって検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism by which cognitive function declines with loss of occlusal support. The number of cells in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus and the locus coeruleus cells, where noradrenaline-containing neurons that affect cognitive function are gathered, decreased, and the amount of adrenaline in the brain also decreased. These results suggested that the cognitive impairment associated with loss of occlusal support is affected by a decrease in the noradrenaline amount in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,抜歯によって咬合支持が喪失すると認知機能が低下するメカニズムの一因は,青斑核細胞の減少に伴う脳内ノルアドレナリン量の減少であることが示唆された。これらの結果は,歯を残したり,義歯の使用によって咬合支持を維持することは認知症予防に有効であることを示す科学的根拠の一つとなり,社会的に重要な意義である。