Development of bio-friendly polyetheretherketone (PEEK) composite restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimoe Saiji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (90379884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加来 真人  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10325194)
平田 伊佐雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPEEK / 接着 / 歯冠用レジン / 義歯床用アクリルレジン / 機械的維持 / 化学的処理 / 歯冠用コンポジットレジン / プライマー / 表面処理
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能ポリマーであるポリエーテルエーテルケトン(以下PEEK)は、高い強度や生体安定性、生体適合性に加え、ジルコニアに比べても高衝撃吸収性、高弾性、軽量、低熱伝導率であることから、メタルフリーへの新材料としての応用が期待されている。 一方、不透明な材料であるPEEKを広く臨床で応用するためには、高分子材料との複合化が必須である。
本研究では、PEEKと歯冠用コンポジットレジンおよび義歯用アクリルレジンの複合化に重点をおき、広く歯科治療において応用可能な新技術を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEEK is currently used alone for crowns, but by combining it with polymeric materials, it can be used in a variety of cases. This requires strong adhesion between the two materials.
When combining PEEK and polymer materials, it has been revealed that a primer containing MMA, which photopolymerizes and forms a layer, is effective in chemical treatment. In addition, for mechanical maintenance, considering the possibility of damage to the PEEK material with alumina blasting, which is the simplest method to use, it was thought that the most effective mechanical maintenance would be an air pressure of around 0.3 MPa and a particle size of around 50 μm. Furthermore, for mechanical maintenance other than alumina blasting, it was suggested that grid-like maintenance using a laser is even more effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEEKは生体親和性に優れ、強度も金属に近い値を有しており、新しい生体材料として注目されているが、材料的に他の材料との接着が難しい。この研究では化学的処理と機械的維持それぞれについて、最も効果的な条件を明らかにし、臨床的に応用可能な値を導き出した。
これらの成果により、できるだけ金属を使用しないことが望まれる歯科治療において、PEEK材を単体で臨床に用いるだけでなく、高分子材料と複合化した補綴物を使用することが可能であると考えられ、歯科治療において金属を使わない新たな選択肢ができたと思われる。