Project/Area Number |
21K10003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属アレルギー / ケラチノサイト / セマフォリン / セマフォリン3A / 歯科金属アレルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、歯科金属アレルギーの病態形成の中で、最初に金属が付着する皮膚や粘膜上でのセマフォリン3Aを中心とした免疫反応に着目し、その発現を調節することで金属アレルギーの発症そのものを制御することを試みる。セマフォリン3Aは皮膚疾患に関わることが知られてきており、アトピー性皮膚炎や自己免疫疾患の治療ターゲットとして近年注目されている。本研究によりセマフォリン3Aが金属アレルギー発症に影響していることを明らかにできれば、金属アレルギーの新規治療方法の開発に寄与することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that Sema3A expression was upregulated in nickel (Ni)-allergy-induced mouse ear skin tissue and in NiCl2-stimulated mouse keratinocytes. Furthermore, Sema3A regulated TNF-α production and MAP kinase activation in keratinocytes. Specific deletion of Sema3A in keratinocytes by conditional knock out in keratinocytes did not affect the infiltration of immune cells such as dendritic cells and T cells, however attenuated edema and ear swelling. These results indicate that Sema3A potentiates the symptoms of metal allergy and should be explored as a potential target for prevention and treatment of metal allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属アレルギーは本質的な病態解明が進んでおらず,発症メカニズムには不明な点が多く残されている.本研究により,金属アレルギーの症状の発現にセマフォリン3Aが関与していることが明らかとなった.アトピー等のアレルギー皮膚炎では,セマフォリン3Aの発現増強が症状の減弱に関与していることが知られており,今回の実験結果と逆の様相を示している.これはセマフォリン3Aが金属アレルギー特有の動きをしており,それ故に金属アレルギー治療のターゲットになる可能性を示している.有効な治療方法を開発する上で,本研究の意義は大きいと考える.