Elucidation of the mechanism of differentiation control of jaw bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells by regulating intracellular energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 活性酸素種 / 分化 / ミトコンドリア機能 / ROS / 細胞内エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
顎骨骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MBMSC)を用いた顎骨増生治療を成功させるためには、MBMSCの分化制御機構を解明し、移植による骨増生効果を一定に保つことが重要である。
細胞機能を維持するために必要なエネルギー量は細胞によって異なり、分化等の細胞機能が大きく変化する際には、エネルギー代謝機能の転換が起こるが、MBMSCの分化制御とエネルギー代謝機構の関係は不明である。
本研究では、MBMSCの分化制御機構を細胞内エネルギー代謝変化の面から解析し、エネルギー代謝を調節することによって分化能制御の可能性を検討し、最終的にMBMSC移植による骨増生効果をコントロールする技術の開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are present in various tissues within the body and have the ability to differentiate into tissues such as bone, cartilage, and fat. It has been reported that MSCs present in different tissues exhibit distinct characteristics due to differences in their developmental origins. MSCs found in the maxillary/mandibular bone marrow (MBMSCs) have been shown to hardly differentiate into adipocytes, but the mechanism of adipogenic differentiation suppression in MBMSCs has not been fully elucidated. This study revealed that the suppression of ROS production derived from NOX4 during adipogenic induction might lead to a decrease in the adipogenic differentiation potential of MBMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、脂肪分化誘導によるNOX4由来のROS産生増加の抑制がMBMSCの脂肪分化能の低下を引き起こす可能性があることが明らかになり、MBMSCの組織特異的な特性を解明するための重要な手がかりとなった。従って、本研究は学術的・社会的意義の高いものである。