| Project/Area Number |
21K10007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 賞子 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60431590)
勅使河原 大輔 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70779016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 生態学的瞬間評価 / 筋電図 / カットオフ値 / ROC曲線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
覚醒時ブラキシズムの診断基準設定の根拠となる検査方法を確立することを目的として、筋電計により覚醒時の咀嚼筋筋活動を記録するとともに、自身の自覚を正確に記録する手法である生態学的瞬間評価を併用することにより覚醒時ブラキシズムの認識を同時に記録し、両データを照合することにより、覚醒時ブラキシズムの診断基準を設定する根拠データを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To find the suitable parameter for awake bruxism determination, the masticatory muscle EMG activity during awake time together with the ecological momentary assessment (EMA) of the bruxism event were recorded simultaneously in the bruxism (BR) group (n=50) and the control (CO) group (n=50). The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was obtained. The maximum voluntary contraction (MVC) at the time of maximum bite force was set as 100 %, and the muscle activity was evaluated as a relative value. The assessed parameter combined the EMG and the EMA allowed to obtain the cut-off point that enabled to distinguish the BR group and the CO group. As a result, the area under the ROC curve was 0.77 and the cut-off point was 3.2 events / h under the EMG of 20% MVC with duration of 1s or longer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日中に生じる覚醒時ブラキシズム(AB)による顎関節症,筋疲労等による弊害が知られているが,検査法や評価基準など多くの面で未だコンセンサスを得られるには至っていない.筋電図単独による評価では,食事や会話などの機能運動時の波形も含まれることから,機能運動の影響を受けにくくかつ検出力の高い評価基準を検証することを目的とした.本研究は生態学的瞬間評価との同時記録を行った初めての報告であり,ABの検査に有効なパラメータが得られたことから,筋電図バイオフィードバックによる治療や予防に貢献できるデータを提供できたと考える.ストレス社会におけるマネージメントへの応用も期待できる.