Establishment of a quick chart of "oral functional age" and early detection of oral hypofunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shichita Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (70307057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 純一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10419715)
下平 修  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
佐藤 裕二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (70187251)
内田 淑喜  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10966203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能低下症 / 高齢者 / 口腔機能年齢 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔健康管理
Outline of Research at the Start
「口腔機能低下症」の病名と検査が公的医療保険に導入されたが、検査は年齢や性別が考慮されず、同じ基準値で判定されている。中年では年齢に相応しい口腔機能がなくても、「口腔機能低下症」と診断されず、高齢者では歳相応以上の口腔機能であっても、「口腔機能低下症」と診断されるという問題点がある。口腔機能が低下し、性差があることを考慮し、口腔機能が年齢相応かどうかを示せれば、オーラルフレイルを自己判断でき、口腔管理目標が明確になるであろう。
「口腔機能年齢」の早見表の開発により、口腔機能低下の症状を患者自身で早期に発見することが可能で、その予防を行うことにより高齢期の医療費が削減することを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By investigating the decline in oral function in a large number of people at different ages, we will clarify the mean value and distribution for each age group, and establish the age of oral function. We aim to add age difference, sex difference, and simplicity to the diagnostic criteria, and to present an early indication of the age of oral function by synthesizing each of the examination items. Seven tests for oral hypofunction (1)poor oral hygiene, 2) oral driness, 3) reduced occlusal force, 4) decreased tongue-lip motor function, 5) decreace tongue pressure, 6) decreased masticatory function, and 7) Deterioration of swallowing function) were performed. Based on the approximate straight lines obtained, the age of each oral function was calculated. From the oral functional age calculated for each function, the weighting of each item was determined based on multivariate analysis data with age as the objective variable, and the overall oral functional age was calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の日本において,平均寿命と健康寿命の乖離が問題となっている.健康寿命を延伸するためには,フレイルの予防,その始まりと言われるオーラルフレイルの予防が重要とされる.口腔機能低下症は7つの検査①口腔不潔,②口腔乾燥,③咬合力低下,④舌口唇運動機能低下,⑤低舌圧,⑥咀嚼機能低下,⑦嚥下機能低下からなるものであり,基準値は年齢,性別にかかわらず一定である.年齢,性差事に口腔機能年齢を確立することで,管理へのモチベーション向上が可能となる.