| Project/Area Number |
21K10009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ジルコニアインプラント / 軟組織付着 / インプラント周囲組織 / セリア安定化ジルコニア/アルミナナノ複合体 / セリア安定化ジルコニア/アルミナナノ複合体 / 線維芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 軟組織接着 / Triboindenter / 付着歯肉上皮細胞 / ナノジルコニア / ナノスクラッチテスト / デンタルインプラント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請研究では我々が発明した表面形態に対する歯周粘膜のシーリング強度をin vivoで機械的、定量的に検証することを目的とし、粘膜と材料の接着強さを定量的に評価する世界初の手法を確立し、その技術を実証する。この評価法の確立はこれまで間接的、生化学的にしかできなかった不透明な評価を、視覚的に数値化して捉えるというインプラント・サーフェイスを評価するための技術革新となることを期待している。 今回の実験ではこれまでの成果で得られた表面形態を共焦点レーザー顕微鏡を用いた3次元デジタル解析によって分析し、射出成形により最適化した試作インプラントを製作し、昭和大学を中心拠点とした産医工学連携体制を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The proposed research investigated the attachment ability of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF-1) and human oral epithelial cells (JE-1) to the surface of ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposites (Ce-TZP/Al2O3). In the culture experiments using HGF-1, the cells were cultured for 7 days on Ce-TZP/Al2O3 substrates with machined (Ra = 0.9) and mirror-polished (Ra = 0.02) surfaces. The results showed that the expression system (adhesion, proliferation, and morphology) of HGF-1 was enhanced on the mirror-polished surface. In the final year, the main experiment involved implanting Ce-TZP/Al2O3 mini-implants in rats and evaluating the soft tissue seal at the mucosal penetration site. The academic and social significance of these research findings will be discussed
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期に安定したインプラント治療を目指すにあたって、インプラント周囲炎への対策は大きな課題である。すなわち高度な軟組織封鎖性を有するインプラントの開発が重要である。粘膜貫通部の適切な表面性状の探索は、インプラント周囲炎に抵抗性を持つインプラントの開発に向けた研究基盤を確立できると確信している。