rown anStudy on clinical application of last molar and bridge with PEEK material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abekura Hitoshi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 研究員 (30159454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 文子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00881294)
森田 晃司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30555149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPEEK / 研磨 / 臨床応用 / 大臼歯 / スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック / CAD/CAM
Outline of Research at the Start
スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチックの利点は、生体安全性や生体適合性が高く、金属アレルギー対策としても有用であること、曲げ強度が高く、破断しにくい特性を有し、適度な硬度があることで、対合歯への緩衝作用をも期待できることが挙げられる。ポリエーテルエーテルケトン(PEEK)を大臼歯に用いた臨床研究を実施したところ、歯冠修復材料として期待値が高いことが判明した。しかし、耐摩耗性、研磨性、強度などに、いくつかの問題点も懸念されたため、材料学的研究と臨床研究を行い、負荷が大きい最後臼歯部PEEKクラウンおよびショートスパン臼歯PEEKブリッジへの応用について臨床的妥当性を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies using polyetheretherketone (PEEK) on molars have raised concerns about wear resistance, polishability, and other issues, so material studies and new clinical studies were conducted on the application of PEEK crowns on last molars, which are subject to heavy loading.
Regarding polishing, the most smooth PEEK surfaces with complex shapes were obtained by polishing with Carborundum Fine, S-Lime, and MultiBlue, in that order. No fracture or detachment occurred in 12 cases of 6-month observation of the application of PEEK crowns on the last molar. In a clinical study of performed molar PEEK crowns, 21 cases, 2 years of continuous observation, occlusal contact and masticatory ability were maintained, although wear and occlusal wear progressed in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非金属性新規歯冠補綴材料のポリエーテルエーテルケトン(PEEK)の臨床応用を目指す研究は学術的にも社会的にも有意義である。研磨の推奨できる方法を示し、大臼歯PEEKクラウンの摩耗が進行した場合でも、咬合接触と咀嚼能力は維持されていた。過剰な負荷がかかる最後臼歯部大臼歯クラウンについても破折や脱離生じないことを確かめた。これらの成果もあり、2023年12月に大臼歯PEEKクラウンとして健康保険に適用された。PEEKが導入されるのは初めてで、患者は大きな費用負担なしに、歯科用貴金属価格の高騰や金属アレルギー対策などの利益が期待できるメタルフリーの治療を受けられるようになったことは意義が高い。