Development of an intelligent matrix for controlled drug-release system by minimally invasive external stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40374566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 知哉  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00342444)
兵野 篤  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 助教 (20554299)
江良 裕子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00825309)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / ゾル-ゲル / 赤外照射 / 薬剤徐放 / 非侵襲性 / 赤外応答性 / インテリジェントDDS / 外部刺激応答 / 低侵襲性 / ゾルーゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外部刺激としての赤外光に応答して「必要なタイミング」で「必要な量」の薬剤を放出可能な薬剤徐放材料の開発を試みる。
典型的な温度応答性ポリマーとは異なり、温度上昇によりゾルへの相転移を示す、Upper Critical Solution Temperature(UCST)型のポリマーを用いる事で、加温により内包した薬剤が放出されるシステムを構築する。このシステムを外部刺激により効率的に動作するため、赤外光照射に対して高い発熱応答を示すカーボンナノチューブと融合する事により、赤外光を照射した部分のみが速やかにゾルへと相転移を示し、薬剤を放出する「外部刺激応答性を持つ低侵襲インテリジェントDDS」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated in a polyacrylamide-based hydrogel composite materials that performed a reversible sol-gel phase transition when were induced to a temperature conversion under an external stimulus. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs), known to have efficient light-to-heat conversion properties, were selected as the trigger for the temperature conversion in this composite, and an attempt was made to composite CNTs with hydrogel. To achieve composite with hydrogel, hydrophilized CNTs were produced by chemically modifying the surface. The CNT-containing hydrogel composite thus obtained exhibited a reversible physical properties conversion induced by sol-gel phase transition under exposed to infrared light on/off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外部刺激としての赤外光に応答して「必要なタイミング」で「必要な量」の薬剤を放出可能な「低侵襲外部刺激により薬剤徐放を行うインテリジェントマトリックスの創製」を試みる。典型的な温度応答性ポリマーとは異なり、温度上昇によりゾルへの相転移を示す、UCST型のポリマーを用いる事で、加温により内包した薬剤が放出されるシステムを構築する。このシステムを外部刺激により効率的に動作するため、赤外光照射に対して高い発熱応答を示すカーボンナノチューブと融合する事により、赤外光を照射した部分のみが速やかにゾルへと相転移を示し、薬剤を放出を試みる。