Occlusal sampling using an intraoral scanner in the fabrication of prosthetic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Norimasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60433497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔内スキャナー / 咬合採得 / 光学印象 / 筋電図 / 咬合力 / 筋電計
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内スキャナーを用いて咬合採得する際に、どのような測定条件が口腔内スキャナーに影響があるのかを検証することが必要と考えられる。今回は咬合力、欠損パターン、測定範囲などの条件によって口腔内スキャナーによる咬合採得の精度にどのように影響するかについて正しい記録方法の検証を行っていく。
測定項目としては口腔内スキャナーで印象採得,咬合採得を行う.また、咬合力の測定には筋電図検査、咬合状態の確認としてブルーシリコーンによる咬合記録を同時に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clear to what extent factors such as occlusal force and occlusal pattern affect the occlusal retrievals. The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of occlusal force to obtain an appropriate optical method of occlusion in clinical practice, taking into consideration the deformation of the periodontal ligament and jawbone.
Vertical change tended to sink as occlusion became stronger. Tooth displacement was significantly smaller in strong occlusion than in weak occlusion.
The results of this study showed that the occlusal contact area changed with occlusal force for both the conventional method using silicone impression material and the optical method using an intraoral scanner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、デジタル技術が急速に発展しており、多くの研究が報告されている。スキャナーの精度を検証する研究やクラウンの適合精度を比較している研究など、様々な検証が行われている。その中でも、咬合採得に関する研究は、非常に少なく、不明な部分が多く存在する。また、実際の臨床では、咬合採得に影響するあらゆる因子(欠損歯数・欠損パターン・咬合力・年齢・性別など)が存在し、製作される補綴装置の精度に大きく影響する。様々な条件で咬合採得した際に、どの程度の咬合調整量となるのかを検証することで、今後の口腔内スキャナーによる咬合採得の手技の確立に大きく貢献すると考える。