Establishment of manufacturing method for clinical application of zirconia crowns by additional manufacturing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60431590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 政紀  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords付加製造 / 3Dプリンタ / 液槽光重合法 / ジルコニア / additive manufacturing / イットリア / 低温劣化 / 積層造形 / 3Dプリンター / ジルコニアペースト / 造形方向
Outline of Research at the Start
付加造形法(3D Printing)の歯科応用は,コバルトクロム金属粉末を用いた全部金属冠やクラスプ,金属床などの応用が始まっているが,メタルフリー修復への期待がかかる歯冠色材料への応用は進んでいない.さらに,造形方向の違いが物性に及ぼす影響や造形精度,色調再現などの検討を行った報告は見当たらない.また,ジルコニアの色調は白色であるため,審美性に優れているとはいえない.したがって,本申請課題によって,造形精度や色調再現性を明らかにし,長期安定した付加造形法によるジルコニア補綴装置の製作方法を確立を目指すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the direction of fabrication and low temperature degradation (LTD) of additionally fabricated zirconia specimens on the mechanical properties of additionally fabricated zirconia. The mechanical properties were flexural strength, modulus of elasticity, Vickers hardness, and fracture toughness. Zirconia specimens were prepared with a stereolithography apparatus. The specimens were positioned parallel (0°), oblique (45°), and perpendicular (90°) to the building direction, and the LTD conditions were 134°C for 5 hours in a 0.2 MPa autoclave. The results showed that the 0° direction differed significantly from all other conditions before and after aging, and that the highest flexural strength was obtained when the specimens were manufactured perpendicular to the modeling direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も高い曲げ強さが得られたのは,造形方向が製作方向に対して垂直な場合であった.破壊靭性,弾性率,ポアソン比,および化学組成は影響を受けなかった.ミクロ組織を観察した結果,層,大きな結晶,空隙は,製造方向と平行な方向でより顕著に観察された.一方で,LTDは曲げ強さ,弾性率,ビッカース硬さ,破壊靭性にはほとんど影響しなかった.これらの機械的特性は,造形方向だけでなく,AM法の違いによっても影響を受ける可能性がある.また,洗浄,脱脂,焼結,および色浸漬を含むすべての処理工程の最適化は,臨床応用のための3Dプリンティングジルコニア材料の最適な信頼性を達成するために必要である.