Development of a treatment assistance system in near-infrared photoimmunotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ashikaga Yuichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70372258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 明宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30312359)
鈴木 崇祥  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30581037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外光線免疫療法 / 穿刺シミュレーション / 穿刺ガイドプレート / ナビゲーションシステム / アルミノックス治療 / ファントム模型 / 治療補助システム / シュミレーション模型 / サージカルガイド
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外光線免疫療法(NIR-PIT)は近赤外光で活性化されるIRDye700DX(IR700)とがん細胞に発現する抗原を認識するモノクローナル抗体の結合体を投与し、がん組織へ集積させた後に近赤外光を照射することで、標的細胞特異的な細胞死を誘導する治療法である。高い抗腫瘍効果が期待される一方で、シリンドリカルディフューザーを穿刺する際の技術的な課題が残る。本研究では、NIR-PITを安全かつ確実に行えるよう医用画像データから得た3次元データを応用し、シミュレーション模型やオーダーメイドの治療補助装置を開発し、その有効性と安全性を明らかにするための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied 3D data obtained from medical imaging data to develop simulation software and treatment support devices for the safe and reliable performance of near-infrared photoimmunotherapy (NIR-PIT) for head and neck cancer. We developed a phantom model for puncture simulation, a non-metallic mouth opening device to prevent metal artefacts during intraoperative CT imaging, a puncture simulation software, a puncture guide plate, and a navigation-assisted puncture system to ensure that the treatment is carried out according to the puncture treatment plan.
As a result, needle catheters can be punctured according to the puncture treatment plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外光線免疫療法(NIR-PIT)は,近赤外光を用いてがん細胞を選択的に死滅させる全く新しいがん治療法である。しかしながらこの治療の問題点は,深部の病変に対して確実にニードルカテーテルを穿刺する際に穿刺方向,深度の把握が非常に困難であることにある。今回NIR-PITにおいて3Dデータを用いて様々な治療補助システムを開発したことで、安全で確実な治療を行えるようになり、今後は患者負担も少なく,治療成績の向上にもつながる治療が可能になると予想される.