Elucidation of tissue maturation signals in translation of tissue-engineered cartilage using single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨再生医療 / マクロファージ / 再生軟骨移植 / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の軟骨再生医療は、培養中に脱分化する軟骨細胞が、生体内に移植されると自然に成熟する過程を活用して行われているが、その分子メカニズムの詳細は未だ不明である。本申請では、再生軟骨移植後の組織成熟に伴い特性や局在を変化させていく軟骨細胞やマクロファージに焦点をあて、シングルセル解析を導入した網羅的に解析により、再生組織の組織成熟メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに得られた知見を基に、in vitroで成熟した再生軟骨を誘導する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current cartilage regenerative medicine utilizes the process in which chondrocytes dedifferentiate during culture but mature naturally when transplanted in a body. However, the details of this molecular mechanism are still unknown. In this study, we aim to clarify the mechanism of tissue maturation by focusing on chondrocytes and macrophages, which alter characteristics and localization during the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage.
Mouse tissue-engineered cartilage was prepared using auricular chondrocytes and polylactic acid scaffold, which was then subcutaneously transplanted into the back of a mouse. Regenerated cartilage tissue was excised over time, cells were isolated, and their populations were analyzed. In addition, the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage was evaluated histologically using toluidine blue staining, and the correlation with gene expression was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨再生医療は、再生医療の中でも臨床応用が進んでいる領域で、患者自身の軟骨組織から分離・増殖させた軟骨細胞を移植する自家軟骨細胞移植術が臨床応用されている。一方で、軟骨細胞が生体内で組織成熟する分子メカニズムの詳細は未だ不明であり、移植前の再生軟骨に軟骨特性や十分な力学的強度を与えることが困難である。また、再生医療において、移植した再生組織を長期的に維持していくためには、移植後の組織反応を制御していく必要もある。本研究は、移植された再生軟骨組織を構成する細胞を解析することにより、移植後の成熟過程や組織反応を解明するための一助となる研究である。