Effects of fibroblast inhibitor on invasion and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Natsuyo  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90547176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 秀一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 増殖 / 転移 / 線維芽細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 線維芽細胞増殖抑制剤
Outline of Research at the Start
以前の研究でトラニラストという肥厚性瘢痕治療薬を口腔扁平上皮癌に投与すると浸潤や転移を抑制する効果があることを報告した。トラニラストは癌間質にある線維芽細胞や血管新生を抑制しており、これらが浸潤や転移を抑えたものと考えられた。そこで本研究では肺線維腫治療薬として最近開発された線維芽細胞増殖阻害薬ニンテダニブ、ピルフェニドンが癌細胞の浸潤・転移抑制に効果があるか否か、口腔癌の浸潤・転移を再現できるマウスモデルを用いて検討することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblasts are abundantly observed in the stroma of oral squamous cell carcinoma. In this study, we investigated the effect of a fibroblast proliferation inhibitor agents on proliferation and metastasis of oral cancer. Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of fibroblast growth inhibitor agent on proliferation and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral SCC cell line, OSC-19, was implanted into the tongue, and Pirfenidone or Nintedanib were administered to the mice. The effects of each drug on cancer proliferation and metastasis were investigated. Tumor sizes were significantly reduced in Pirfenidone and/or Nintedanib administered groups. The rate of metastasis was significantly decreased in Pirfenidone and/or Nintedanib administered groups. The use of fibroblast proliferation inhibitor considering these effects may be clinically very useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の生物学的な大きな特徴は局所の増殖浸潤と転移である。特に転移の有無は口腔癌患者の予後を左右する最も重要な因子であり、治療が成功するか否かは転移を制御できるかどうかに深くかかわっている。口腔扁平上皮癌は間質に浸潤する際に間質反応として線維化を伴うことが知られているが癌にとってこの反応が宿主防御反応か癌細胞の浸潤増殖の足場として機能しているのかは不明である。本研究の結果、口腔癌において増殖や転移に線維芽細胞が深く関わっており、線維芽細胞の増殖を抑制することで癌細胞の増殖や転移を抑制できる可能性が示唆された。新しい口腔癌の治療法の開発につながるものと期待している。