Molecular biological analysis of extracapsular spread of cervical lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma/
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shin-ichi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50380853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 浩  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
柳本 惣市  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10315260)
長谷川 巧実  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50546497)
梅田 正博  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 被膜外浸潤 / PD-L1 / 高齢者 / G8 / 個別化治療 / 扁平上皮癌 / 分子生物学的検討
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌のリンパ節転移の被膜外浸潤を予測するバイオマーカーをメタボローム解析を用いて候補を特定し、そのバイオマーカー候補に関して免疫組織化学的染色を行い発現を検討することで、被膜外浸潤の進展のメカニズムを細胞生物学的に明らかにするとともに、術後補助療法の指標となるバイオマーカーを確立し個別化医療システムを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a classification of the degree of progression of extracapsular invasion, report its usefulness, and clarify its mechanism. However, it is difficult to obtain untreated specimens of cervical lymph node metastasis, as many cases with extracapsular invasion are advanced cancers. The expression of PD-L1 was investigated using immunohistological staining in 58 cases of cervical lymph node metastasis and extracapsular invasion. Due to the small number of target cases (58 cases), even though PD-L1 expression was observed, no significant correlation was observed with the stage classification. Furthermore, in the treatment of elderly oral cancer patients, criteria for treatment selection are important, and the cut-off value for the G8 score in the group that was able to receive standard treatment was 10.5, which was a prognostic factor along with PS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌における頸部リンパ節転移の被膜外浸潤は術後再発高リスク因子であり、予後に直結するものであり、その術後補助療法は非常に侵襲が強い。本検討では、被膜外浸潤進展度を3つに分類し、現在、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の適用基準であるPD-L1の発現との相関を検討した。明らかな相関性は認められなかったが、検討症例数が少数にとどまったことが要因と考えられ、症例を集積した検討が望まれる。また、高齢口腔癌患者における治療選択の基準となる指標としてG8スコアの有用性を明らかにした。高齢口腔癌患者の発症頻度は増加しており、高齢口腔癌患者の治療を検討する上で、有用な知見であると言える。