The development of maxillofacial bone regeneration therapy using highly purified human mesenchymal stem cells and bioactive 3D porous scaffold biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Takahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (60633360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 有未  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50338183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎骨再生 / 骨再生足場材料 / 生体材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨伝導能 / 培養上清 / 成長因子 / 口腔顎顔面外科 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 顎骨再生足場材料 / 顎口腔再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 顎骨再建
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、われわれ島根大学医学部において独自に勢力的に研究開発を行う、“超選択的単離手法による高純度ヒト骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞” によるその高い増殖・分化
および遊走能に着目し、さらに顎骨の特殊性から研究開発を進める“次世代型 新規生体
活性3次元多孔質βTCP/PDLLA/PGA複合体足場材料”により、顎骨欠損患者に対する自己
完結型革新的顎骨再生治療法の確立に向けた実験的研究により研究基盤形成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients suffer from maxillofacial-jawbone defects due to various diseases, and the development of safe, efficient, and effective jawbone regeneration therapies for such defects using tissue engineering techniques is essential for the restoration of oral and maxillofacial health. Through this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, we have identified the potentials for developing a highly efficient and effective jawbone regeneration therapy utilizing patient-derived highly purified mesenchymal stem cell-derived factors. This novel academic finding involves 1) the use of highly purified human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells as patient-derived tissue regeneration factors to promote jawbone regeneration, and 2) the combination with next-generation 3D scaffold materials exhibiting bioactivity, osteoconductivity, and bioresorbability. Although this research outcome is based on experimental findings using small animal models, it indicates potential for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果に関する学術的意義は、研究の創造性と独自性であり、①超選択的単離手法による高純度ヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞を顎骨再生促進における患者由来の組織再生因子と、②高い生体活性力・骨伝導能、生体吸収性を有する次世代型顎骨再生3次元足場材料とを組み合わせることで、高効率かつ効果的な患者自己由来高純度間葉系幹細胞由来因子活性型顎骨再生療法への展開の可能性を明らかとした点である。いずれも本邦で独自に確立・開発された特長、特色と独創性から、患者自己完結型革新的顎骨再生治療法に向け、国際的に有益な成果を導く実験的基礎研究として成果を示し得た。これらは、国際学術誌に発表を行ったことで、国際的に意義を示し得た。