Multimodal imaging analysis of oral cancer cells focused on lysosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Tadateru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80284701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
山口 優  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50823308)
門脇 知子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (70336080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords口腔癌細胞 / リソソーム / イメージング / マルチモーダルイメージング / カテプシンK
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞が浸潤と転移を起こすのは、リソソームが細胞外へ分泌される事と深い相関がある。近年、我々はリソソーム性タンパク質の発現レベルを抑制すると浸潤と転移が低下する事を示した。そこで本研究では、口腔癌においてリソソームがどのように細胞や生体の機能に影響を与えるかを様々なイメージングを用いて明らかにする。複数の方法を組み合わせて行うことでリソソームからの分泌がいつ、どのように起こるのかを分子から細胞、さらに個体レベルへと、ミクロからマクロレベルの解析を行う。本研究は不明な点が多く残されていたリソソームによる癌細胞の浸潤と転移について新しい知見を与えてくれるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cell invasion and metastasis are closely correlated with the extracellular secretion of lysosomes. Recently, we have shown that suppressing the expression level of lysosomal proteins reduces invasion and metastasis. In this study, we aimed to clarify how lysosomes affect cellular and biological functions in oral cancer using various imaging techniques. By combining multiple methods, we performed macro- and micro-level analyses of when and how secretion from lysosomes occurs, from the molecular to the cellular and individual levels. This study uses various imaging analyses to elucidate the invasion and metastasis of cancer cells by lysosomes, which has remained largely unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では口腔扁平上皮癌細胞からのリソソームのイメージングを行うことで、癌細胞からのリソソームの機能やリソソーム性酵素の分泌パターンを明らかにすることができる。この知見は、(1)癌の浸潤・転移を分子レベルで解明することができる、(2)細胞外基質の分解の抑制を制御する事ができること、(3)最終的に浸潤と転移を制御できる新たな治療法の開発に極めて重要な知見を得ることができると予想される。