Study for establishing aerosol infection prevention measures during dental practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Koji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90235341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 ミンジョン  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員助手 (50970175)
椎名 哲郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10969843)
田母神 菜帆  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20969753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / サージカルスモーク / COVID-19 / 歯科診療 / 吸引装置 / 微粒子可視化システム / 感水試験紙 / エアロゾル感染 / SARS-CoV-2 / 感染 / 歯科処置
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科処置時の新型コロナウイルスエアロゾル感染の可能性について一定の見解は出ていない。診療室に設置された口腔外バキュームは、エアロゾル拡散抑制効果に加え、処置後の強制排気に利用することでエアロゾル感染予防に有用であると考えられる。
エアロゾルが発生する処置後には30分の換気が推奨されているが、エアロゾルの拡散、減少については検証されていない。また、歯科診療ガイドラインでは切削時の注水量を意識すべきとの記載はあるが適切な注水量は示されていない。
エアロゾルの発生と拡散に関して、最適な注水量を確定し口腔外バキュームによる強制排気の効果を確認し歯科診療時のエアロゾル感染予防対策を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of airborne droplets and surgical smoke produced in dental procedures and reduction effect of their dispersion by suction devices (intraoral and external vacuum) were observed using a particles visualization system and a water-sensitive paper test. When an intraoral vacuum was used, the amount of airborne droplets dispersal decreased in all directions, and even in a single use of extraoral vacuum, a certain reduction in the amount of airborne droplets dispersal was confirmed. When used in combination, the amount of dispersal was further reduced. Surgical smoke rose in the practitioner's face area when only a intraoral vacuum was used, but most of it was suctioned in only a extraoral vacuum use, and the amount of dispersal was further reduced in the combination use.
It was visually and quantitatively confirmed that the combination use of intraoral and external vacuum significantly reduced spread of airborne droplets and surgical smoke exposure produced in dental procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域では様々な処置でエアロゾルが発生するため、飛沫、接触感染防止のための標準予防策に加えて、換気、口腔外バキュームの活用が推奨されているが、エアロゾルについての気流解析、換気と口腔内、口腔外バキューム併用によるエアロゾル拡散抑制効果については十分な検証が行われていなかった。
歯科診療中のエアロゾルやサージカルスモークの発生と拡散についての気流解析と換気や口腔内、口腔外バキューム併用によるエアロゾル拡散抑制効果を検証した今回の研究は、歯科診療中のエアロゾル感染予防対策確立に寄与するものであり、ウイズおよびアフターコロナ時代の歯科診療における感染症対策として有益と考える。